Monday, 14 May 2012


So, I would pretty much do anything for this top. I've had the tab favourited for ages and ages and ages. Even with the ridiculous $10 p+p, it's only about £21 when you convert it into english money, which is pretty cool, I'm gonna beg my mom and be really nice to her and hopefully she'll get it for me.

I want this even though I'm fairly sure it wouldn't suit me and I couldn't pull it off.

Looking like a homeless crackhead in my new passport photo. 
I don't know why my hair looks so dark, but I kinda like it. Kinda want to dye my hair that colour. 

Thursday, 10 May 2012

I got about £40 when I sold my creepers, and I just spent it all in about 10 minutes.
The cheaper platform sneakers I found were out of stock, so I had to get the ones I was originally going to get, which only left me with about £10 after. I bought the tie dye laces, a 50 pack of silver studs that I'm going to put on a few different things, a hat, and directions hair dye because I'm all out.
After all that I've got about 90p, and I can't find anything I want for that little, so.

Sunday, 29 April 2012

So I found an awesome site where they have platform sneakers, they're basically exactly like the ones I was gonna buy originally, but they're only about £23 instead of £30 or whatever, and they've got white ones and blue ones instead of only having yellow in stock, which is great but now I have no idea what colour I want to get. I think I'll probably still get the yellow ones and then I'll get those tie dye laces like I was originally going to do, and yeah. Great. 

Thursday, 26 April 2012

Thursday, 19 April 2012

Ever since I dropped out of school over a year ago my mom’s been telling me I should look into the Folk High Schools in Norway, and recently she’s really been talking about it, so I’ve just been on the site for the first time and idk, I think I’ve always known I’d think it’d be a good idea but I’ve just never got around to looking into it..
“Folk high schools are one-year boarding schools offering a variety of exciting non-traditional and non-academic subjects, as well as academic subjects. The idea of folk high schools is learning for life, an opportunity to grow both individually, socially, and academically in small learning communities. All students live on campus in close contact with staff and their fellow students. One important part of the folk high school experience is to form a community, in and out of class. “

I think the idea of moving away to a foreign country where I don’t speak the language, by myself, is both the most terrifying and probably the most exciting thing I’d ever do. 

And it’s kind of perfect timing. Most of the people I know are about my age and will be going off to uni after the summer, I’d be doing a similar thing, so I wouldn’t feel like a failure, but I’d be doing something much better for me and much better for my future. 

My aunt went there when she was about my age, and my granddad taught at one for a while or something, and for anyone who doesn’t know, I’m half norwegian and my family have a house there, so it’s the type of thing that isn’t completely unrealistic. I could really apply, there are loads of schools so I’m bound to get into one, I don’t see why I wouldn’t. 

The more I think about it the more I get really nervous, because what if I did get in? Could I really move to Norway by myself? Oh my god, it’s terrifying to even think about, but a kind of good terrifying. 

I've only really talked to my best friend about it. I don't want to tell people until I'm sure what I'm doing.. but I'm fairly sure I'm going to apply, I keep thinking about it and it makes me really excited. I love the idea that I'd go there and nobody would know me and I could be anything I wanted. 
My mom's already said that we could go on like, a "shopping spree" to get new clothes before I left, and I'd love that. I have no money ever, so I don't really have any of the clothes I want, like, I don't dress how I would if money wasn't a problem, if that makes sense. It sounds a bit selfish, but I will use it as an excuse to get the things I've had my eye on for a while. I'd want to go there feeling good about myself and how I look. 

It's all so scary, it really is, but I just want it to all get sorted so I can apply. 

Been browsing etsy for hours, these are all from the same seller and I think I'm in love. Gonna try and convince my mom to buy them all for me because she loves me (hopefully)